2018 was an amazing year! I obtained double board certification in anesthesiology and critical care medicine, transitioned to my adult cardiothoracic anesthesiology fellowship, and am so excited to be finishing my “formal” medical training in the next 6-7 months!

In keeping with my posts in 2016 and 2017, the following table represents some basic numbers regarding my growth on social media.

2015201620172018
RK.md Post Count94124151155
RK.md Post Word Count19,07527,59237,91137,467
RK.md Comment Count130170254349
Twitter Followers1,8752,2922,5082,659
Facebook Followers4892224726
Instagram Followers4941,22518,22962,105
MailChimp Subscribers90295

2018 Gadgets


RK.md WordPress Plugins

  • Akismet Anti-Spam (combats spam comments)
  • AMP (accelerated mobile pages)
  • Arqam (social counter)
  • Blubrry PowerPress (podcast plugin)
  • Contact Form 7 (contact form)
  • RK.md (my custom functions)
  • SG Optimizer (SiteGround performance optimizations)
  • WP Rocket (performance plugin)
  • Yoast SEO Premium (all-in-one search engine optimization)

RK.md Top Posts of 2018


RK.md User Metrics

Here are some charts showing the change in how my readership reaches RK.md. Without a doubt, Instagram has been incredibly powerful in routing mobile visitors to this site. ๐Ÿ™‚


2019

2019 will be an exciting year for me. After a decade of medical training, I’ll (hopefully) be a triple board certified perioperative physician ready to begin working as a full time attending back in the Texas Medical Center! ๐Ÿ™‚

Hope everyone has a safe and happy new year!

Write A Comment