Looking Back At 2023

2023 was honestly just a weird year. The stock market was all over the place. Interest rates skyrocketed. International conflict became more and more disconcerting. The only thing that seemed stable was my clinical work. I was humbled also to be selected as one of the associate medical directors of our new Master of Science in Anesthesia program at UTHealth – McGovern Medical School. In addition, I also took the American Board of Anesthesiology’s first administration of the Adult Cardiac Anesthesia board exam earlier this month (results hopefully next week!)

In keeping with my posts from 2016201720182019, 2020, 2021, and 2022, the following table represents some basic numbers regarding my growth on social media.

SOCIAL MEDIA STATS IN 2023

SOCIAL MEDIA STATS20192020202120222023
RK.MD Post Count (Yearly)16790667371
RK.MD Comment Count (Yearly)447498165188149
Twitter/X Followers2,9773,9904,9856,1926,474
Facebook Followers5,11614,36317,60318,17018,589
Instagram Followers96,025128,358149,881155,189158,063
Threads Followers14,100
YouTube Subscribers9753,0265,2136,2366,730
MailChimp Audience5451,1531,3271,3541,315
Discord Members124

GADGETS IN 2023


TOP POSTS OF 2023


RK.MD USER METRICS

Device Types

  • 50% desktop
  • 46% smartphone
  • 2% phablet
  • 1% tablet
  • 1% other

Operating Systems

  • 34% iOS
  • 33% Windows
  • 16% Mac
  • 16% Android
  • 1% other

Browsers

  • 32% Chrome
  • 26% Mobile Safari
  • 14% Mobile Chrome
  • 8% Safari
  • 8% Microsoft Edge
  • 13% others

ON TO 2024

Throughout the year, I’ll continue to assemble my promotion portfolio for associate professorship as my 5-year mark as an academic attending physician is in October 2024. Additionally, I want to get more involved with committees (both local and national). As an academician, taking on more administrative tasks is expected as one progresses; however, I refuse to let these compromise my clinical knowledge and skills at the bedside.

A 20 gauge and 24 gauge peripheral IV. Get it? 😉

I also aim to expand my investments into real estate as interest rates start to (hopefully) seem more favorable. Most importantly, I’m looking for new opportunities to educate over social media, in-person lectures, and various collaborations! 🙂

I hope you all have a wonderful start to 2024!

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Try EchoTools - my free, iOS ultrasonography reference application!

Latest Articles