Journal

Looking Back At 2019

2019 was the bookend to my formal medical training as I completed my fellowship in cardiothoracic anesthesiology, took my first vacation in over a decade, and started my job as an attending back home in Houston.

In keeping with my posts from 2016, 2017, and 2018, the following table represents some basic numbers regarding my growth on social media.

SOCIAL MEDIA STATS20152016201720182019
RK.md Post Count86204328476643
RK.md Comment Count1302985328721,319
Twitter Followers1,8752,2922,5082,6592,977
Facebook Followers48922377705,112
Instagram Followers4941,22518,22962,10596,025
YouTube Subscribers975
MailChimp Subscribers90295545

GADGETS PURCHASED IN 2019

  • Components to build Bahamut
  • Ecobee Smart thermostat
  • Shark cordless stick vacuum
  • Philips Hue bulbs/light strips
  • Samsung QLED TV
  • Apple TV 4K
  • iMac Pro
  • Tesla Model 3 Performance
  • Bose Noise Cancelling Headphones 700
  • Apple AirPods Pro
  • LG OLED TV

TOP POSTS OF 2019


OTHER FEATURED POSTS OF 2019


RK.MD USER METRICS

The increase in Internet Explorer usage between 2018 and 2019 is somewhat saddening! 😉


ON TO 2020

2020 will be the first whole year where I’m an attending. I hope to continue growing free, open access medical education (FOAMed) with my contributions and teaching my residents to become skilled, knowledgable, humble, and compassionate physician leaders as they progress through residency and beyond. I also aim to become more involved with physician advocacy, committees and service lines to further my own professional footprint and open opportunities for networking and collaboration.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also
Close
Back to top button