Journal

Looking Back At 2020

2020 will be remembered for many things, but the one that most directly affected my livelihood and career has been the COVID-19 pandemic. We learned about the SARS-CoV-2 virus in early 2020 and watched pseudoscientists (including many high office politicians) dismiss it as a hoax or underplay the effects it could have. I watched a large group of Americans, skeptical about everything outside of their understanding, resort to protests and unsubstantiated claims over the experts. While other countries were able to focus on the science and rally together as a society, our incredibly entitled population chose to align with politics rather than making sacrifices for the common good benefits everyone. What – a – concept.

As a dual trained cardiothoracic anesthesiologist and intensive care physician, I was called to help attend in COVID ICUs around the city. I love the multidisciplinary aspect of critical care, but when the overwhelming majority of patients have COVID-19, it’s disheartening and exhausting. At the time of this writing, nearly 350,000 Americans have lost their lives (while countless others suffered morbidity) due to COVID-19.

Fortunately, vaccines have started rolling out to healthcare professionals. With that comes another wave of skepticism and pseudoscience plastered all over the Internet from the “woke” minds of people who, quite frankly, have no idea what they’re talking about.

In keeping with my posts from 2016, 2017, 2018, and 2019 the following table represents some basic numbers regarding my growth on social media.

SOCIAL MEDIA STATS201520162017201820192020
RK.md Post Count (Yearly)8211512314616790
RK.md Comment Count (Yearly)124163234338447498
Twitter Followers1,8752,2922,5082,6592,9773,990
Facebook Followers48922377705,11614,363
Instagram Followers4941,22518,22962,10596,025128,358
YouTube Subscribers9753,026
MailChimp Subscribers902955451,153

GADGETS IN 2020


TOP POSTS OF 2020


OTHER FEATURED POSTS OF 2020


RK.MD USER METRICS


ON TO 2021

With the whirlwind 2020 has been, I’m hoping 2021 will see COVID-19 finally get curbed as vaccines continue to roll out. Now that I’ve been an attending for over a year, it’s time for me to also buckle down and start paving my way for promotion. Which means doing research. Which is something I’m not a fan of. ????

Hope everyone has a safe and happy new year! 🙂

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Check Also
Close
Back to top button