Looking Back At 2021

2021 has been another year filled with COVID-related issues centered around the perils of politics mixing with medicine. The omicron variant has now spread through the population and leading to some of the highest spikes of new cases we’ve seen at any point in this pandemic. And right around the holidays too. 🙁 Please stay safe, vaccinate, and wear a mask!

As far as my career, the ICU portion of my clinical time has transitioned from rounding in COVID ICUs to rounding in what I’m actually trained for – cardiovascular ICU. I’m so thankful to work with such a great multidisciplinary team in caring for patients with complex cardiac pathologies. With regard to my anesthesia practice, I’m very humbled to work alongside such wonderful fellows, residents, and anesthesiologist assistants. Training these individuals is why I went into academics, and they remind me each day that I made the right choice! 🙂

In keeping with my posts from 2016201720182019, and 2020, the following table represents some basic numbers regarding my growth on social media.

SOCIAL MEDIA STATS20172018201920202021
RK.md Post Count (Yearly)1231461679066
RK.md Comment Count (Yearly)234338447498165
Twitter Followers2,5082,6592,9773,9904,985
Facebook Followers2377705,11614,36317,603
Instagram Followers18,22962,10596,025128,358149,881
YouTube Subscribers9753,0265,213
MailChimp Audience902955451,1531,327

GADGETS IN 2021


TOP POSTS OF 2021


RK.MD USER METRICS

ON TO 2022

2022 will be an interesting year of professional growth as I get a combined adult cardiac anesthesia and critical care fellowship off the ground. Furthermore, I wish to streamline my process for generating and posting educational content to more platforms while having time for my professional obligations as an academician (lectures, research, etc.)

Hope everyone has a safe and happy new year! 🙂

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles